Guide to Career and Technology Studies (CTS)

Clusters

 

The CTS program is divided into clusters to provide students, teachers, and administrators with opportunities to create pathways in which students can sample courses of interest or use courses to create focused pathways that lead to specialized skills, external credentials, or further education.

 

A cluster is a group of CTS courses within an occupational area that represents broad industry commonalities. Clusters in CTS are aligned with the National Occupational Classification (NOC) and function as an organizing tool for the CTS program.

 

For more information on the NOC, visit the Human Resources and Skills Development Canada website.

 

Each cluster is comprised of occupational areas that include related 1-credit courses. Clusters connect learning outcomes specific to the knowledge, skills, and attitudes required for related occupational areas. Clusters are designed to

  • help students choose curriculum and occupational fields for which they have interest and aptitude

  • provide a context for selecting courses specific to a pathway

  • help connect students with exploratory courses of study, allowing students to gain general, transferable skills

  • help students develop specialized skills and knowledge through pathways

  • focus teaching and learning by relating similar knowledge, linking shared skills, guiding career exploration, allowing students to make informed career choices, associating common interests and linking education with relevant real-world authentic learning experiences

 

compass clusters

 

The occupational areas grouped by cluster are:

 

Apprenticeship

Agricultural Equipment Technician Apprenticeship (AEA) Students begin to learn their skills as an agricultural equipment technician and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.
Auto Body Technician Apprenticeship (ABA) Students begin to learn their skills as an auto body technician and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.
Automotive Service Technician Apprenticeship (ASA) Students begin to learn their skills as an automotive service technician and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.
Baker Apprenticeship (BKA) Students begin to learn their skills as a baker and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.
Cabinetmaker Apprenticeship (CMA) Students begin to learn their skills as a cabinetmaker and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.
Carpenter Apprenticeship (CRA) Students begin to learn their skills as a carpenter and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.
Communication Technician Apprenticeship (CTA) Students begin to learn their skills as a communication technician and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.
Cook Apprenticeship (CKA) Students begin to learn their skills as a cook and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.
Electrician Apprenticeship (ETA) Students begin to learn their skills as an electrician and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.
Hairstylist Apprenticeship (HSA) Students begin to learn their skills as a hairstylist and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.
Heavy Equipment Technician Apprenticeship (HEA) Students begin to learn their skills as a heavy equipment technician and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.
Instrument Technician Apprenticeship (ISA) Students begin to learn their skills as an instrument technician and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.
Insulator Apprenticeship (INA) Students begin to learn their skills as an insulator and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.
Landscape Gardener Apprenticeship (LGA) Students begin to learn their skills as a landscape gardener and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.
Millwright Apprenticeship (MWA) Students begin to learn their skills as a millwright and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.
Painter and Decorator Apprenticeship (PDA) Students begin to learn their skills as a painter and decorator and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.
Parts Technician Apprenticeship (PTA) Students begin to learn their skills as a parts technician and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.
Plumber Apprenticeship (PLA) Students begin to learn their skills as a plumber and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.
Welder Apprenticeship (WDA) Students begin to learn their skills as a welder and upon successful completion of this pathway may choose to write the external articulation exam for first period apprenticeship.

Business, Administration, Finance, & Information Technology (BIT)

Computing Science (CSE) Students explore hardware, software and processes to write or create structured algorithms and programs that input, process and output data.
Enterprise & Innovation (ENT) Students study the area of business that deals with the organization and management of a project, undertaking or innovation.
Financial Management (FIN) Students plan, organize, direct, control and evaluate the operation of an accountant, auditor or financial service.
Information Processing (INF) Students take information and process it from one form into another.
Management & Marketing (MAM) Students learn the processes associated with promotion for the sale of goods and services.
Networking (NET) Students use a group of computers that are connected for the purpose of communication.

Health, Recreation, & Human Services (HRH)

Community Care Services (CCS) Students experience volunteering and developing skills for community-based services in a variety of settings.
Cosmetology (COS) Students learn the various skills involved in the cosmetology trade, such as haircutting, texturizing, colouring and styling.
Criminal Justice Studies (CJS) Students prepare for occupations within Canada’s criminal justice system, such as police officers, customs officers, crime analysts, youth justice workers or security guards. These courses can only be offered through a partnership with a participating post-secondary institution.
Esthetics (EST) Students specialize in skin care and treatments, including facials, cosmetic make-up services, hair removal, massage and nail art.
Foods (FOD) Students examine the role of food, looking beyond consumption to production, visual appreciation, nutrition, meal planning, economics and preparation.
Health Care Aide (HCA) Students prepare to work as an unregulated health care aide in a variety of care settings such as continuing care, community living and stable acute care and in mental health programs. These courses can only be offered through a partnership with a post-secondary institution that has received licensing from Alberta Health to provide the Health Care Aide credential.
Health Care Services (HCS) Students prepare for medical careers by examining the anatomy and function of the body systems. Develop first aid, CPR and occupational safety skills necessary for careers in emergency response.
Human & Social Services (HSS) Students learn about occupations related to wellness, human development, family support, and professional standards and ethics.
Legal Studies (LGS) Students become familiar with the influence, impact and complexities of the law in daily life.
Recreation Leadership (REC) Students develop skills useful for coaching, fitness leadership, sport performance, athletic therapy and leading recreational activities.
Tourism (TOU) Students look at the impact of tourism in Alberta and around the world, and develop knowledge and skills required for the tourism industry.

Media, Design, & Communication Arts (MDC)

Communication Technology (COM) Students discover and develop skills to relay a message effectively using various forms of media, including animation, print, photography and audio/visual.
Design Studies (DES) Students learn about the creative process from conception through to development in architecture, industrial design, engineering, interior design and landscaping.
Fashion Studies (FAS) Students design, manufacture and market clothing and other textile products as well as study the history, sociology and economics of clothing and textile arts.

Natural Resources (NAT)

Agriculture (AGR) Students learn the how and why of producing agriculture/horticulture products, providing related services, and supporting sustainable development and efficient use of natural resources.
Environmental Stewardship (ENS) Students examine the management and conservation of the environment, and propose actions that foster the sustainable development and use of resources.
Forestry (FOR) Students develop an understanding of the forest as a resource and how to maintain its sustainability.
Primary Resources (PRS) Students examine mineral industries and technologies that support sustainable development and efficient use of mineral resources.
Wildlife (WLD) Students examine the human relationship to the natural environment and consider the impact of various human pursuits on species and ecosystems.

Trades, Manufacturing, & Transportation (TMT)

Construction (CON) Students develop skills in the use of tools and materials used in construction processes. Safely transform common wood materials into useful products.
Electro-Technologies (ELT) Students provide technical support and services in the design, development, testing, production, service, repair and operation of electrical and electronic equipment and systems.
Fabrication (FAB) Students develop skills in the use of tools and materials used in fabrication processes. Safely transform common metals into useful products.
Logistics (LOG) Students organize and coordinate the movement of people, materials and data.
Mechanics (MEC) Students inspect, diagnose, repair and service mechanical, electrical and electronic systems, and components of cars and light and commercial transport trucks.
Power Engineering (PEN) Students learn the basics of power engineering (boilers, heating systems, electricity and refrigeration and air conditioning) in preparation to write the Alberta Boiler Safety Association (ABSA) certification exam.

Career Transitions (CTR)

Career Transitions (CTR) Career Transition courses help students prepare for the transition from school to the workplace. Through such CTS courses as safety and career readiness, students learn to see themselves as agents of change, innovators and leaders, of their future goals.